News

ASC honors 64 HSU student athletes with All-Academic honors

ABILENE, TX - Hardin-Simmons' had 64 student-athletes named to the 2016 Fall sports  Academic Honor Roll by the American Southwest Conference.

Nearly 500 student-athletes from the 13 member institutions have been recognized by the conference. It includes the sports of men's and women's cross country, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball.

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA) as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.

You can see the entire list at http://bit.ly/2iCSBE7.

HSU Fall ASC Academic All-Conference Members

Women's CC

 

 

 

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Emily Olguin

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Arlington, Texas

Sydney Tencate

Sophomore

Criminal Justice

Moran, Texas

 

 

 

 

Football

 

 

 

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Conlan Aguirre

Senior

Math

Abilene, Texas

Alex Bell

Junior

Communications

Midland, Texas

Eric Chavez

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Goldthwaite, Texas

Reese Childress

Sophomore

Undeclared

Abilene, Texas

Matt Counts

Senior

History

Midland, Texas

Ty Crain

Sophomore

Undeclared

Sweetwater, Texas

Nico Francino

Senior

Math

Midland, Texas

Nathan Freberg

Senior

Social Studies Composite

Friendswood, Texas

Weston Garner

Senior

Business Management

College Station, Texas

Matthew Hawkins

Junior

Economics/Finance

Aledo, Texas

Ty Hooper

Sophomore

Life Science

Pampa, Texas

Colton Kent

Sophomore

Education

Cisco, Texas

Logan Lane

Sophomore

Business

Quinlan, Texas

Garrett Martin

Senior

Social Studies

Abilene, Texas

Patrick Riley

Sophomore

Biology

San Antonio, Texas

Vic Rodriguez

Junior

Social Studies

Mesquite, Texas

Jose Sahagun

Senior

Criminal Justice

La Vernia, Texas

Travis Sammons

Senior

Geology

Brady, Texas

Reid Shillingburg

Sophomore

Physics/Math

Georgetown, Texas

Kade Wagner

Sophomore

Computer Science

Denton, Texas

Josh White

Junior

Finance/Economics

Springtown, Texas

Matt Wilde

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Rogers, Texas

 

 

 

 

Men's Soccer

 

 

 

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Danny Benyamin

Junior

Environmental Science

Cedar Park, Texas

Tanner Coffin

Senior

Kinesiology Sports Management

Farmer's Branch,  Texas

Chase Crenwelge

Junior

Economics/Accounting

Salado, Texas

Jack Griffiths

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Frisco, Texas

Zach Hammond

Sophomore

Athletic Training

Hewitt, Texas

Abate Hennessy

Sophomore

Kinesiology

Gatesville, Texas

Aaron Henry

Senior

Political Science

Lewisville, Texas

Preston Hillis

Sophomore

Marketing

Irving, Texas

Ryan Lutz

Senior

Criminal Justice

Converse, Texas

Orlando Macedo

Junior

Economics

Denison, Texas

Rowan Meyer

Junior

Accounting

Woodway, Texas

Colyn Moore

Senior

Business

Midland, Texas

David Rice

Sophomore

Undeclared

Amarillo, Texas

Michael Vargas

Senior

Athletic Training

Coppell, Texas

 

 

 

 

Women's Soccer

 

 

 

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Taylor Bernal

Freshman

Psychology

Abilene, Texas

Casey Carrillo

Sophomore

Athletic Training

Dallas, Texas

Caitlin Christiansen

Sophomore

Nursing

Albuquerque, NM

Kyleigh Ellis

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Georgetown, Texas

Gabby Hadly

Senior

Biology

Plano, Texas

Olivia Hartman

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Flower Mound, Texas

Kami Jones

Junior

Biochemistry and molecular biology

Comfort, Texas

Kenne Kessler

Sophomore

Biology

Highland Village, Texas

Sarah Krisa

Sophomore

Economics

Midland, Texas

Jordan Lara

Senior

Graphic Design

Abilene, Texas

Maddie McAdams

Junior

Exercise Science

Abilene, Texas

Josey Meyer

Sophomore

Biology

Waco, Texas

Kirsten Parrish

Junior

Biology

Granbury, Texas

Evan Pipkin

Sophomore

Economics and Finance

Carrollton, Texas

Hadley Schwierking

Junior

Computer Science

Pleasonton, Texas

Tiffany Van Hoose

Junior

Biology

Colleyville, Texas

Tori Waters

Junior

Economics

Round Tock, Texas

 

 

 

 

Volleyball

 

 

 

Name

Cl.

Major

Hometown

Audrey Armstrong

Sophomore

Elem. Education

Denton, Texas

Megan Bauer

Sophomore

Business Administration

Spring, Texas

Leecia DePaula

Sophomore

Education

Burleson, Texas

Rebekah Hayes

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Beavercreek, Ohio

Allison Kuster

Sophomore

Psychology

Mansfield, Texas

Lauren Pirkey

Senior

Education

Dallas, Texas

Morgan Prince

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Lubbock, Texas

Grace Shulz

Junior

Exercise Science

Mansfield, Texas

Lauren Wish

Senior

Finance/Accounting

Mansfield, Texas

-Information provided by HSU Athletics


Recent Headlines

Local Mugshots

Local News -