ASC West Division Coach of the Year: Ken DeWeese, Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

ASC ALL-WEST DIVISION

First Team

Dwayne Patterson      F         Concordia Texas                     Jr.        Long Beach, Calif. (Jacksonville JC)

Kitrick Bell                   W        Mary Hardin-Baylor               Jr.        Fort Bend, Texas (Marshall HS)

Nick  Haynes#             G         Concordia Texas                     Sr.       Irving, Texas (HIS)

Andy Spears#              C         Hardin-Simmons                    Sr.       Abilene, Texas (Cooper HS)

Thomas Orr                 G         Mary Hardin-Baylor               Sr.       Hutto, Texas (HHS)

 

Second Team

Brandon Gould           G         Howard Payne                        So.      Fort Worth, Texas (Southwest HS)

AJ Myres#                    G         Schreiner                                 Jr.        The Woodlands, Texas (Kansas State)

Brian Todd#                 G         Mary Hardin-Baylor               Sr.       Pflugerville, Texas (PHS)

Eric Taylor                    G         Hardin-Simmons                    Jr.        Dallas, Texas (Clarendon JC)

James Allen                 G         Mary Hardin-Baylor               Jr.        The Woodlands, Texas (College Park HS)

 

Honorable Mention

Josh Sanchez               G         Concordia Texas                     So.      Houston, Texas (McMurry)

Mychal Pinson#          G         Sul Ross State                         Jr.        El Paso, Texas (Chapin HS)

Stevan Guerrero#       G         Schreiner                                 So.      Edinburg, Texas (EHS)

Justin Lindsey&           F         Texas Lutheran                       Sr.       Austin, Texas (Trinidad State JC)

Brandon Potts&          P         Texas Lutheran                       Sr.       San Antonio, Texas (MacArthur HS)

John Derr%                  G         Hardin-Simmons                    Sr.       Azle, Texas (AHS)

Corey Meals%             G         Mary Hardin-Baylor               Sr.       Whitesboro, Texas (WHS)