BRYAN, Texas -

Running back Terry Gilbreath and linebacker Edgar Tellez, who led Wellington to the Class A-Division II state championship, head up the 63rd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.
    
Gilbreath was offensive player of the year after rushing for 2,879 yards and 43 touchdowns, averaging 13.5 yards per carry. He rushed for 1,083 yards in the playoffs alone. Tellez was defensive player of the year with 210 tackles, 26 of them for losses. He also forced 10 fumbles, recovered four and had three interceptions.
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Will Malek, Ganado, 6-2, 270, sr. and Johnny Serratt, Hico, 6-2, 250, jr.
    
Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 240, sr.
    
Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-2, 285, sr. and (tie) Javier Rocha, Albany, 5-11, 270, sr. and Tanner Pietsch, Shiner, 6-2, 225, sr.
    
Tight end - Sterling Audrain, Stratford, 6-3, 180, sr.
    
Wide receivers - (tie) James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 169, jr.; Dez Randle, San Augustine, 6-2, 180, sr.
    
Quarterback - Bo Wimberly, Stamford, 5-11, 168, sr.
    
Fullback - Octavion Burrell, Shelbyville, 5-10, 190, soph.
    
Running backs - Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cory Kyle, Seagraves, 6-1, 185, soph.; Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 5-11, 200, sr.
    
All-purpose back - De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 155, jr.
    
Place-kicker - Angel Garza, Price Carlisle, 5-11, 200, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, sr.; Lance Norman, Anson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kameron Smith, Chilton, 5-10, 235, sr.; Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.
    
Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 6-1, 175, sr.; Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 5-11, 195, sr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler McLemore, Stamford, 5-10, 190, sr.
    
Secondary - Evan Sargent, Bremond, 6-2, 180, jr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, 5-11, 170, sr.; Duane Hyles, Hico, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Clay Vesely, Ganado, 5-10, 170, sr. and Xavier Hernandez, New Deal, 5-10, 165, sr.
    
Punter - Ty Ham, Mount Enterprise, 6-3, 180, sr.
    
Kick returner - Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise, 5-7, 145, jr.
    
Offensive player of the year: Gilbreath, Wellington.
    
Defensive player of the year: Tellez, Wellington
    
Coach of the year: Wade Williams, Wellington
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Tristan Patterson, Wellington, 6-0, 225, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-2, 210, sr.
    
Center - Armando Arroyo, Alto, 5-10, 230, sr.
    
Guards - Damon Butterfras, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 200. jr.; (tie) Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 170, sr. and Eddy Velasquez, De Leon, 5-9, 220, jr.
    
Tight end - Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.
    
Wide receivers - Drew Hayes, Bosqueville, 6-2, 185, jr. and Colton Austin, Thorndale, 5-10, 175, jr.
    
Quarterback - (tie) Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, jr. and Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-1, 185, sr.
    
Fullback - Michael Gutierrez, Crosbyton, 5-8, 195, sr.
    
Running backs - D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 200, sr.; (tie) John Lewis, Collinsville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Devan Harris, Quinlan Boles, 5-7, 144, sr.; and Keshawn Jackson, Cayuga, 5-8, 170, jr.
    
All-purpose back - Justin Twine, Falls City, 5-10, 195, sr.
    
Place-kicker - Nicolas Leon, Alto, 5-10, 190, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Walker Williams, Wellington, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jaggar Parrish, Goldthwaite, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cody Niemtschk, Thorndale, 6-0, 185, jr.; Denzelle Williams, Tenaha, 5-11, 210, sr.
    
Linebackers - Hagen Davis, Chico, 5-10, 175, jr.; Will Bruns, Flatonia, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jacob Stafford, Shiner, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kody Harris, Goldthwaite, 6-3, 200, jr.
    
Secondary - James Washington, Stamford, 5-11, 185, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-8, 190, soph. Jacob Callahan, Iraan, 5-9, 165, jr. ; (tie) Adrian Quezada, Seagraves, 5-9, 160, sr. and De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, jr.
    
Punter - Clint Sidwell, Muenster, 5-9, 190, sr.
    
Kick returner - Greyson Gonzalez, Bosqueville, 5-4, 145, jr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense
    
Tackles - Nick Dyer, Mason, 6-2, 225, sr. and Justin Fierova, Woodsboro, 6-0, 245, sr.
    
Center - Jeffrey Collins, Wellington, 5-10, 185, jr.
    
Guards - Anthony Ontiveros, Seagraves, 5-8, 190, jr.; Tanner Vance, Stamford, 6-2, 260, jr.
    
Tight end - (tie) Reed Rightmer, Flatonia, 6-0, 165, sr. and David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.
    
Wide receivers - Alex Faith, Albany, 5-8, 155, soph. and Tristian Guzman, Booker, 5-9, 142, soph.
    
Quarterback - (tie) Jalen Garza, Anson, 5-11, 170, sr.; Dean Gaskamp, Falls City, 6-1, 180, sr.; and Jordan Millar, Milano, 6-0, 190, sr.
    
Fullback - LaDareon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.
    
Running backs - Barry Johnson, Sudan, 5-10, 155, jr.; Caleb Masters, Albany, 5-7, 150, soph.; (tie) Toby Moss, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr. and David Ortega, Brackettville, 5-10, 180, jr.
    
All-purpose back - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.
    
Place-kicker - Michael Phillips, Overton, 5-7, 155, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Lane Turner, Hico, 6-2, 215, jr.; Cole Walterscheid, Muenster, 6-5, 215, sr.; David Jentsch, Milano, 6-2, 210, sr.; Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 270, sr.
    
Linebackers - Louis Brown, Burton, 6-6, 210, jr.; Landon Hunter, New Deal, 5-10, 195, sr.; Brannan Love, Meridian, 6-1, 183, sr.; Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 205, jr.
    
Secondary - Auston Sadberry, De Leon, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jonathan Witt, La Pryor, 6-0, 155, soph.; Haze Wood, San Angelo TLC Academy, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cody Adams, James Bowie, 5-10, 155, sr.
    
Punter - Hunter Mraz, Shiner, 5-10, 165, sr.
    
Kick returner - ReShod Williams, Pineland West Sabine, 5-8, 170, jr.