Wylie tennis tournament results at Rose Park

POSTED: 6:33 PM Feb 08 2013   UPDATED: 9:11 PM Feb 08 2013
Patel Brothers tennis wylie
ABILENE, Texas -

Abilene high, Cooper, Wylie and Lubbock high took part in this years Wylie tennis tournament at Rose Park.

Here are the results from February 8th, 2013.

Winner has a * by it

Boys A singles

1 Clayton Pope-CHS

2 Michael Woodard-AHS

3 Robert Woody-LHS

4 Brendan Thompson-WHS

1-3*        7-5, 6-1

2-4*    6-3, 6-2

1-4*       6-3,6-2

2-3*     6-1,6-0

1*-2         6-2, 6-2

3*-4      4-6, 7-5, 6-0

1st- Lubbock

Boys B singles

1 Jose Gomez CHS

2 Kyle Brown CHS

3 Kenneth Hardy LHS

4 Kunal Shah WHS

2*-4     6-4, 4-6, 6-4

1-3*       6-3, 6-3

1*-4       5-7, 6-3, 6-2   

2-3*      6-0, 6-1

1*-2         6-1, 6-2

3*-4       6-1, 6-2

1st- Lubbock

Girls A Singles

1 Neah Garza CHS

2 Erin Walker AHS

3 Holly Fulbright-LHS

4 Delaney Schroeder-WHS

1-2*         6-0, 6-0

3-4*      6-0, 6-0

1-4*         6-0, 6-2

2*-3        6-0, 6-0

1-3*           6-2, 6-2

2-4*        6-4, 7-5

1st- Wylie

Girls B singles

1 Grace Cannan-AHS

2 Hannah Granados-CHS

3 Ernestina Garcia-LHS

4 Shree Patel- WHS

1*-2           2-6, 6-3, 6-2

3-4*        6-1, 6-2

1*- 3          6-2, 0-6, 6-4

2-4*          6-0, 6-1

1-4*            6-1, 6-0

2*-3           7-5, 6-4

1st- Wylie

Boys A Doubles

1 Thomas-gover AHS

2 Flanagan-Davis CHS

3 Norris-Evans LHS

4 Patel-Patel WHS

1-2*         6-0, 6-2

3-4*       6-1, 6-1

1-4*           6-7, 6-1, 6-4

2*-3         6-2, 6-1

1*-3           6-1, 6-4

2-4*        6-2, 6-3

1st- Wylie

Boys B Doubles

1 O'Connell-Henson AHS

2 Ligon-Rodriguez CHS

3 Couch-Levine LHS

4 Roberson-Tadvick WHS

1-2*         6-2, 6-2

3-4*       6-1, 6-3

1-4*          6-1, 6-3

2*-3       3-6, 6-4, 6-2

1-3*          6-1, 6-0

2*-4         6-4, 7-6

1st- Cooper

Girls A Doubles

1Funk-Funk AHS

2Robinett-moore CHS

3Smith-smith LHS

4Corn-smyser WHS

1*-2             6-3, 6-3

3-4*          6-3, 6-1

1*-3             6-3, 7-6

2-4*          6-1, 6-1

1*-4             6-4, 7-5

2-3*           6-1,6-2

1st- Abilene High

Girls B Doubles

1 Gabriel-Cannan AHS

2 Alcantar-Hackman CHS

3 Parikh-shurbert LHS

4 Frazier-McMillan WHS

1-2*           6-4, 6-4

3*-4         2-6, 6-3, 6-4

1-3*            6-7, 6-1, 7-6

2-4           6-4, 6-1

1-4*           6-4, 6-4

2-3*          6-1, 6-3

1st-Lubbock 

Mixed A

1 Andrews-Wiley AHS

2 Cook-Douglas CHS

3 Crasta-Dodd LHS

4 Newcomb/Zullo WHS

1-3*          6-3, 6-3

2*-4        6-2, 6-2

1-2*            6-1, 6-3

3*-4         6-3, 6-4

1*-4           6-2, 7-5

2*-3         6-2, 6-3

1st- Cooper

Mixed B

1 Moore-Puckett AHS

2 Appleton-Walker CHS

3 Abraham-Hernandez LHS

4 Ueckert/Deshazo-Lin WHS

                

1-4*          6-3, 6-1

2-3*         6-4, 6-0

1-3*           6-1, 6-2

2*-4        6-2, 6-1

1-2*            6-4, 6-2

3*-4        6-2, 6-1

1st- Lubbock