BRYAN, Texas -

Allen junior quarterback Kyler Murray and Cedar Hill defensive lineman Xavier Washington are the players of the year on the 63rd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 5A All-State Football Team.
 
Murray passed for 3,672 yards and 46 touchdowns in leading unbeaten Allen to the Division I state title. He added 1,283 yards rushing and 19 touchdowns.
 
Washington, who signed with Northwestern, had 47 tackles for losses, 42 quarterback pressures and 23 sacks for 14-2 Cedar Hill, which beat Katy for the Division II state title.
 
FIRST TEAM
 
Offense
 
Tackles - Najee Toran, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 270, sr. and Blake Blackmar, Clear Lake, 6-5, 320, sr.
 
Center - Tejan Koroma, Allen, 6-0, 252, sr.
 
Guards - Evan Brown, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 290, sr. and (tie) Willie Williams, Pearland, 6-3, 260, jr. and Lemaefe Galea'i, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 327, sr.
 
Tight end - Jamal Johnson, DeSoto, 6-1, 220, sr.
 
Receivers - DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 215, jr. and Phillip Baptiste, Copperas Cove, 5-10, 175, sr.
 
All-purpose back - Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, 6-2, 225, sr.
 
Quarterback - Kyler Murray, Allen, 5-10, 172, jr.
 
Running backs - Justin Stockton, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 185, sr.; Dillon Birden, Cypress Fairbanks, sr.; and C.J. Eddison, Odessa, 5-10, 185, sr.
 
Place-kicker - Leo Peralta, Waco Midway, 5-7, 150. sr.
 
Defense
 
Linemen - Xavier Washington, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 250, sr.; Victor Evans, Dallas Skyline, 6-4, 240, sr.; Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin, 6-4, 250, sr.; and Solomon Thomas, Coppell, 6-3, 266, sr.
 
Linebackers - Tobenna Okeke, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-2, 205, sr.; Richard Moore, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 210, jr.; Justin Phillips, Pearland, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Jake Blomstrom, Katy, 6-1. 240, sr.
 
Secondary - Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, 5-10, 185, sr.; Travin Howard, Longview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Dwayne Williams, Killeen Shoemaker, sr.; and Chance Waz, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 175, sr.
 
Punter - Jonathan Robinson, Northside Brandeis, 6-4, 203, sr.
 
Kick returner - Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge, 6-1, 150, sr.
 
Offensive player of the year - Murray, Allen.
 
Defensive player of the year - Washington, Cedar Hill.
 
Coach of the year - Joey McGuire, Cedar Hill
 
___
 
SECOND TEAM
 
Offense
 
Tackles - Abdul Beecham, Converse Judson, 6-3, 270, jr. and Richard Cervantes, Mission Sharyland, 6-2, 275, sr.
 
Center - Timmis Bonner, Cedar Hill, 6-3, 265, sr.
 
Guards - Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 280, jr. (tie) Vernon Hutchinson, Longview, 5-10, 290, sr. and Deionte Noel, Cibolo Steele, 6-3, 285, sr.
 
Tight end - Jayson Clements, Waco Midway, 6-3, 220, sr.
 
Receivers - Byron Daniels, SA Madison, 6-0, 175, sr. and Kerry Thomas, A&M Consolidated, 6-1, 190, sr.
 
All-purpose back - Xavier Hailey, Waco Midway, 5-11, 180, sr.
 
Quarterback - Desmon White, DeSoto, 5-8, 160, sr.
 
Running backs - Shaun Nixon, Lake Travis, 5-9, 185, sr.; Trevor Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 185, soph.; and Vic Enwere, Fort Bend Austin, 6-2, 215, sr.
 
Place-kicker - (tie) Manny Mendoza, Katy, 5-7, 165, sr. and Taylor Lewis, Mesquite Horn, 5-8, 155, sr.
 
Defense
 
Linemen - Joshua Malin, Cibolo Steele, 6-6, 265, sr.; Sione Teuhema, Keller, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jarrett Johnson, Katy Seven Lakes, sr.; and Rahn Bailey, League City Clear Falls, 6-4, 235, jr.
 
Linebackers - Tay Evans, Allen, 6-3, 210, sr.; Inoke Ngalo, Euless Trinity, 5-11, 210, sr.; Christian Sam, Allen, 6-3, 213, sr.; and Josh Meno, SA Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.
 
Secondary - Jamal Adams, Hebron, 6-1, 202, sr.; Brian Peavy, Westfield, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jason Hall, South Grand Prairie, 6-2, 190, sr.;
 
and Howard Wilson, DeSoto, 6-1, 170, sr.
 
Punter - Marc Orozco, Denton Ryan, 5-8, 170, sr.
 
Kick returner - Joseph Barsalou, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 190, sr.
 
___
 
THIRD TEAM
 
Offense
 
Tackles - Erich Sullins, Arlington Lamar, 6-3, 250, sr. and Maea Teuhema, Keller, jr.
 
Center - (tie) Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn, 6-3, 300, sr.; Marcus Oliver, Spring Westfield, 6-3, 275, sr.; and Tyrus Barrett, Dallas Skyline, 6-5, 310, sr.
 
Guards - Lucas Raley, Abilene Cooper, 6-2, 280, sr.; and Bill Weber, Coppell, 6-5, 310, sr.;
 
Tight end - Matthew Moen, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 225, sr.
 
Receivers - Darrell James, FW Paschal, sr. and (tie) Chris Lacy, DeSoto, 6-2, 190, sr. andTrent Willis, Denton Ryan, 5-11, 170, sr.
 
All-purpose back - Denvre Daniels, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 185, jr.
 
Quarterback - Destri White, Mesquite Horn, sr.
 
Running backs - Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-0, 208, jr.; Rodney Anderson, Katy, 6-0, 220, jr.; and (tie) Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 5-11, 230, sr. and Tristan Houston, Galena Park North Shore, 6-0, 195, jr.
 
Place-kicker - Drew Brown, Southlake Carroll, 5-10, 160, sr.
 
Defense
 
Linemen - Trey Lealaimatafao, SA Northside Warren, 6-2, 300. sr.; Eddy Lopez, EP Coronado, 6-4, 290, sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, 6-7, 255, sr.; and Zaycoven Henderson, Longview, 6-2, 305, sr.
 
Linebackers - Kevin Duvisien, Houston Madison, sr.; (tie) Cole Carpenter, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 190, sr.; Steven Bergmark, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 205, sr.; Justin Johnson, Converse Judson, 6-1, 217, sr.; and Josh Watson, Arlington Martin, 5-10, 190. jr.
 
Secondary - Ed Paris, Mansfield Timberview, 6-2, 196, sr.; Collin Wilder, Katy, 5-11, 180, soph.; Ronnie Coleman, Denton Ryan, 5-7, 160, sr.; and (tie) Conner Chidester, Pearland, 6-1, 180, sr. and Chris Hardeman, Alief Taylor, 5-9, 190, sr.
 
Punter - Christian Perkins, Keller, sr.
 
Kick returner - Jacob Sisk, Colleyville Heritage, 6-0, 175, sr.